Privacy policy

 

1. Introduction

This policy sets out how Bubble Design Limited (we) collects, uses and discloses personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (i.e. a natural person) (you).

Our website may contain links to third party websites. These websites have not been prepared by and are not controlled by us.  They are provided for your convenience only, and our privacy policy does not extend to any third party website.

We comply with the applicable privacy laws, including the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Act). 

You can find out further information about the Act at www.privacy.org.nz.

 

2. Personal information we collect

We collect personal information about you, including:

 

  • your name;

  • your date of birth;

  • your location (e.g. address, GPS location etc);

  • your contact details (e.g. postal address, email address, phone number);

  • about your interactions with us;

  • your computer or network (e.g. browser identifiers, IP address, network information);

  • your billing information (e.g. credit card, purchase history).

 

3. How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information from you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via:

 

  • our website;

  • an electronic form or application;

  • a registration or subscription process;

  • our contact with you (e.g. in person or by phone, email or mail);

  • any other means authorised or requested by you.

 

We may also collect your personal information from:

 

  • publicly available information;

  • third parties, where you have authorised or requested us to do so.

 

4. Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when it is necessary for a purpose connected with a function or activity that we carry out, including to:

 

  • verify your identity;

  • provide products and services;

  • market our products and services;

  • improve our products and services;

  • improve the way we provide our products and services;

  • bill and get paid by you (e.g. authorising and processing credit card transactions);

  • communicate with you;

  • protect and/or enforce our rights and interests;

  • fulfil any other purpose authorised or requested by you.

 

5. Disclosing your personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

 

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of conducting a credit check on you;

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory or government authority);

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency);

  • any other person authorised or requested by you.

 

We may store personal information within services provided by cloud service providers based in New Zealand.

 

6. Protecting your personal information

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is securely stored and safe from loss, unauthorised activity or misuse. However, please be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. If you send us any information over the internet (in whatever way or format), you send it at your own risk.

 

7. If information is not provided

 

If you do not provide all or any part of the personal information we request, you may be unable to set up an account with us and/or we may be unable to provide (or continue to provide) products and services to you.

 

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

 

You can ask for the personal information we hold about you (if it is readily retrievably by us). Before we provide any information to you, we will need evidence that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

 

If your personal information is wrong, you can ask for it to be corrected. If we consider that the correction is reasonable (and we are reasonably able to make the correction), we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

 

9. Cookies

 

We use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. They are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit.

 

If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. 

 

10. Your consent

 

By providing information to us (in whatever way or format), you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing that information in accordance with this policy and the Act.

 

11. Changes to this policy

 

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy to our website. The revised policy will apply from the date it is available on our website.

 

12.  Contacting us

 

To submit a request, or otherwise contact us in connection with this policy, please contact us by email (info@bubbledesign.co.nz) for the attention of our privacy officer.

 

Our address is Unit 5, 15 Accent Drive, East Tamaki, Auckland 2013.